Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore handle your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing through our website.
You can reach us under the following contact details:
din-Dietmar Nocker Sicherheitstechnik GmbH & Co. KG
Kotzinastraße 5-7, A-4030 Linz
Tel. +43 732 770811-0, E-Mail office@din-notlicht.at
For open questions concerning our data protection please contact us at datenschutz@din-notlicht.at.
The responsible authority decides alone or together with others on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, contact data, etc.) If you forward your contact data to us via the contact form or e-mail, they will be stored by us for the duration of processing. Should a contractual relationship arise, data will be kept for the legally prescribed duration.
SSL-encryption
For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, that you send to us as a site operator, our website uses SSL or TLS encryption. This means that data that you transmit via this website, cannot be read by third parties.  You can recognize an encrypted connection by the „https://“ address line of your browser and by the lock symbol in the browser line.
Contact with us
Data transmitted via the contact form is stored including your contact data in order to be able to process your request or to be available for follow-up questions. This data will not be passed on without your permission.
The processing of the data entered in the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. For the revocation it is sufficient to send an informal notification by e-mail. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.
Data transmitted via the contact form remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or until there is no longer need for data storage anymore. Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.
Disclosure of data
As part of the din group, it is a legitimate interest to use the central administration of din – Dietmar Nocker Sicherheitstechnik GmbH & Co KG  for internal administrative purposes, including the transmission and processing of personal data (Recital 48 of the GDPR).  The principles of the GDPR remain preserved in this transmission.
If it is necessary to use data processors for the further processing of collected personal data, this is done in accordance with the above-mentioned purposes. In order to be able to conclude a contract with the data processor for the processing of the data, it is checked in a previous step whether the processor can fulfil the requirements and principles of the  GDPR.
din-group
The din-group consists of the following companies:
din-Dietmar Nocker Sicherheitstechnik GmbH & Co KG (Kotzinastraße 5-7, 4030 Linz)
din-Dietmar Nocker Anlagentechnik GmbH (Kotzinastraße 5-7, 4030 Linz)
din-Sicherheitstechnik (Schweiz) AG (Poststraße 1, 9100 Herisau)
din-Dietmar Nocker Sicherheitstechnik d.o.o (Zagrebška cesta 90, SL-2000 Maribor)
din-Sicherheitstechnik Italia S.r.l. (Via Filippo Argelati 45, I-20143 Mailand)
din-Dietmar Nocker Facilitymanagement GmbH (Kotzinastraße 5-7, 4030 Linz)
nano-LED Technology GmbH (Kotzinastraße 5, 4030 Linz)
Cookies
Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that your web browser stores on your device. Cookies help us to make our site more user-friendly, effective and secure.
Some cookies are “session-cookies.” Such cookies are deleted automatically at the end of your browser session.  However, other cookies remain on your terminal device until you delete them yourself. Such cookies help us to recognize you when you return to our website.
With a modern web browser you can monitor, limit or prevent the use of cookies. Many web browsers can be configured so that cookies are deleted automatically when the program is closed. The deactivation of cookies can result in a limited functionality of our website.
The setting of cookies, which are necessary for exercise of electronic communication processes or the provision of certain functions requested by you (e.g. shopping cart), occur on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. As the operator of this website we have a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for technically error-free and smooth provision of our services. If other cookies are set (e.g. for analysis functions), these are discussed separately in this data protection declaration.
Social Plugins – „Shariff“-Social-Media-Buttons
On our website we use the plug-ins of the following social networks. To integrate these plug-ins, we use in turn the plug-in „Shariff“. Legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the quality improvement of our web presence. Shariff is an open-source-program, developed by  c’t and heise. The integration of this plug-in prevents – by means of linked graphics – the following social network plug-ins from automatically establishing a connection to the respective server of the social-network-plug-in when you visit our website(s) on which in turn the respective social network plug-in is integrated.
Only when you click on one of these linked graphics you will be directed to the service of the respective  social network. Only then the respective social network will collect information about the processes related to the use of the page. This information includes, for example, your IP-address, the date and time as well as the page you visited on our website.
If you’re logged in to one of the social network services while you’re visiting one of our websites with the corresponding  plug-in, the provider of the respective social-network may be able to recognize the information about your specific visit collected in this way and assign it to your personal user account or publish it there.
If, for example, you use the so-called “Share“-Button of the respective social network, this information may be stored in your local user account and published via the platform of the respective network provider. If you want to prevent this, you must either log out of the respective social network or make the corresponding settings in your user account of the social network.
Further information about “Shariff“ can be found at heise’s website:  http://www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html bereit.
The following social networks are integrated in our internet presence:
Google+ of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, 94043, USA.
Privacy information can be found at  https://policies.google.com/privacy
By certifying according to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active Google guarantees that the EU’s data protection requirements are also met when processing data in the USA.
Facebook of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, operated within the EU by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Irleand.
Privacy information can be found at  https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
By certifying according to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active Facebook guarantees that the EU’s data protection requirements are also met when processing data in the USA.
Twitter of Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.
Privacy information can be found at https://twitter.com/privacy
By certifying according to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active Twitter guarantees that the EU’s data protection requirements are also met when processing data in the USA.
XING of Xing AG,Gänsemarkt 43 – 20354 Hamburg – Germany.
Privacy information can be found at https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung
WhatsApp of WhatsApp Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.
Privacy information can be found at https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/#privacy-policy
WhatsApp Inc. („WhatsApp“) is certified by the U.S. Department of Commerce for the EU-US-Privacy Shield and the Switzerland-US Privacy Shield.
Google Analytics
Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. Provider of the web analysis service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Analytics uses “cookies.” These are small text files that your web browser stores on your terminal device and which allow analysis of website usage. Information generated by cookies  about your use of our website is transmitted to a Google server and stored there. Server location is generally the USA.
The Google-Analytics-cookies are set on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. As the operator of this website we have a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour, in order to optimize our website and, where applicable, also advertising.
In order to completely comply with data protection guidelines, we have concluded an order processing contract with Google.
Google is certified under the Privacy-Shield-Agreement providing a guarantee to comply with European data protection law.
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).
IP anonymization
We use Google Analytics in combination with the IP-anonymization function. It ensures that Google shortens your IP-address within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the U.S.A.. There may be exceptions in which Google transmits the full IP-address to a server in the USA and shortens it there. On our behalf Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, create reports about website activities and to provide us with other services relating to the website and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by Google Analytics is not united with other Google data.
Browser Plugin
The setting of cookies by your web browser can be prevented. However, some function of our website might be restricted as a result.  You can also prevent the collection of data concerning your website usage including your IP address and subsequent processing by Google. This is possible by downloading and installing the browser plugin accessible via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
Objection to data collection
You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics, by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents your data from being collected on future visits of our website: deactivate Google Analytics.
Details on handling of user datas in Google Analytics can be found in Google’s data protection declaration: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.
Demographic caracteristics of Google Analytics
Our website uses the function “demographic caracteristics” of Google Analytics. It can be used to create reports that contain statements about age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest related advertising by Google as well as visitor data from third party providers. It is not possible to assign the data to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time. This is possible via the display setting in your Google account or by generally prohibiting the collection of your data by Google Analytics, as explained under “objection to data collection“.
MailChimp – Newsletter
We offer you the opportunity to register for free for our newsletter via our website. We use MailChimp, a service of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318, USA, hereinafter only referred to as „The Rocket Science Group“, to send our newsletter.
By way of the certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active The Rocket Science Group ensures, that data processing in the United States continues to comply with EU data protection regulations. IN addition The Rocket Science Group offers further data protection information at http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.
If you subscribe to our newsletter, the data requested during the subscription, such as your e-mail-address and, optionally, your name and address, will be processed by The Rocket Science Group. Along with your IP address the date and time of your registration will be saved.  As part of the further registration process your consent to the sending of the newsletter will be obtained, the content specifically described and referred to this privacy statement.
In addition, the newsletter sent via The Rocket Science Group contains so-called tracking pixels, also known as “web beacon”. With the help of this pixel we can evaluate, whether and when you have read our newsletter  and whether you have followed any links contained in the newsletter. Besides other technical data, such as data of your computer system and your IP address, the processed data is saved so we can optimize our newsletter and respond to wishes of readers. The data is stored to increase the quality and attractiveness of our newsletter offer.
The legal basis for the mailing of the newsletter and the analysis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a.) GDPR i.e. the dispatch occurs only with your express consent.
In accordance with Art. 7 para 3 GDPR you may revoke your consent to the newsletter being sent at any time with effect for the future. For this purpose, you simply need to inform us of your revocation or click on the unsubscribe link contained in each newsletter.
Data memory
Unless there are justified reasons for a longer storage and unless specifically stated, we store personal data only as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes pursued. In some cases, the law provides for the retention of personal data, for example in tax or commercial law. In those cases the data is only stored by us for those legal purposes, but  is not processed otherwise and deleted after the legal retention period has expired.
Your rights
In principle you are entitled to the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.
Data security
We make every effort to guarantee the security of your data within the framework of the applicable data protection laws and technical possibilities. Your personal data will be transmitted encrypted. This applies to your orders and also to the customer login. We use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) coding system, but point out, that data transmission over the internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have safety gaps.  A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible. To secure your data, we maintain technical and organisational security measures in accordance with Art. 32 GDPR , which we continually adapt to the state of the art. Furthermore we do not guarantee that our services will be available at certain times; malfunctions, interruptions or failures cannot be ruled out. The servers we use are regularly and carefully backed up.
Revocation of your consent to data processing
Some data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. A revocation or your already given consent is possible at any time. An informal notification by email is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing carried out until revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.